Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Upgrading to Master <3,00GT Unlimited area

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Upgrading to Master <3,00GT Unlimited area

    Good day all,

    I have my Chief mates Unlimited Licence and have over 36 months at sea. I was wondering is it possible to upgrade to a Master <3,00GT Unlimited area licence without sitting another oral or do you need an oral exam for every upgrade? I have sent an enquiry to the MCA but we all know how long it takes to get a reply from them.

    Thanks for your help and wisdom in advance.

  • #2
    See annex on page 22 refers to page 6 para 4.2 doesn’t seem to say you need to as I read it, but I’m no expert!
    https://assets.publishing.service.go...03/MSN1856.pdf

    Comment


    • #3
      I don't think you need an oral for this, just the seatime. When you are being examined for chief mates unlimited this is also an exam for master 3000. My examiner made this explicitly clear and indeed many of my questions were "as master on a 2900gt ship".

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by EH75 View Post
        I don't think you need an oral for this, just the seatime. When you are being examined for chief mates unlimited this is also an exam for master 3000. My examiner made this explicitly clear and indeed many of my questions were "as master on a 2900gt ship".
        Thats interesting , I have the Mates but am short for the 3000gt masters, so does that mean I can apply for it ?

        Comment


        • #5
          If you have over 36 months seatime then yeah I think so. You would need to send off for it though, I've not done mine because I intend to do my masters unlimited at some point.

          Comment

          Working...
          X